'War Horse at Hanley's Regent Theatre: Powerful, poignant and visually stunning' - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
The Regent Theatre is located on Piccadilly in Hanley city centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Regent Theatre is located in Hanley city centre and owned by the Ambassador Theatre Group. It is a number one touring venue, capable of showing the largest touring productions in opera, dance, drama and musicals, direct from Broadway and the West End.

The Grade II* listed building was originally opened in 1929 as a super cinema. It was built by W.E.Trent for Provincial Cinematograph Theatres Limited. The theatre is built in the Art Deco Style, the frontage is clad in white glazed terracotta and features mask representations of comedy and tragedy in each corner. On the left of the upper façade of the theatre frontage the face of Comedy wears a jesters cap, on the right, the face of Tragedy has unruly hair resembling downturned horns. The words 'COMEDY' and TRAGEDY' are inscribed under the appropriate roundels.

The Listed Buildings description is as follows;
"Plan has auditorium with circle and theatre fly tower to rear of entrance foyer and first-floor restaurant facing Piccadilly. Art Deco style. Two storey faience-clad elevation to Piccadilly with masks of comedy and tragedy and 5-light first floor window with original glazing above 2 sets of six double doors with original etched glazing set in revealed architrave.
Elevations to Pall Mall and Cheapside in Italianate style with faience rusticated ground floor, "PCT" in cartouches and original name, "The Regent" in faience signs.
Interior: entrance in Piccadilly leads to large foyer, with coffered ceiling, moulded pilasters to enriched cornice and original light fittings. Stairs lead via 4 etched glass doors to large circle foyer with coved plaster ceiling and pilasters.
Auditorium in lavish Art Deco style stalls and circle: square proscenium arch with moulded plasterwork flanked by elaborate grilles for former organ. Orchestra pit. Circle supported to sides on square moulded piers that continue to ceiling with simple capitals and uplighters. Moulded balcony front stepped to sides. Central ceiling dome with ribbed and "v-shaped" mouldings. Coffered ceiling over rear circle with original light fittings.
Included as a late 1920's cinema belonging to historically important Provincial Cinematograph Theatre Circuit, who pioneered the "super cinema" along American lines in Britain." Source: (visit link)

The Regent Theatre was reopened on 22 September 1999 after being fully restored to an art deco theatre boasting a stunning 1600 seated domed auditorium. Her Majesty the Queen officially opened The Regent Theatre in October 1999.
Source: (visit link)

"Built in 1929 by W.E. Trent for Provincial Cinematograph Theatres Limited, The Regent’s building is made from a steel frame clad in brick and faience.
With its circular auditorium and theatre fly tower to the rear of the entrance foyer, the theatre has long held a distinct art deco styling, and with the masks of comedy and tragedy and five-light first floor window it sits proudly in Piccadilly, Hanley.
The Regent was previously a cinema, which opened on February 11, 1929, showing its first presentation, a silent film, The Last Command. In 1930 the Provincial was taken over by the Gaumont British Picture Corporation, but its name, the Gaumont, remained the same until 1950.
In 1974 it was given a triple screen and in 1976 the Gaumont was renamed the Odeon Film Centre after the Odeon, in Trinity Street, closed down in 1975.
Today after many years of change in use and ownership it is known simply as The Regent Theatre and has become one of the premier venues for people to see plays, comedians, musicals – and the Christmas pantomime." Source: (visit link)

Regent Theatre plays host to numerous workshops, backstage tours and drama groups. (visit link)
Information about shows and events at the Regent Theatre can be seen at the following link: (visit link)
(visit link)

A report written by Gavin Hird, about The Regent Theatres latest show 'War Horse', appeared in The Sentinel on 28th March 2019.
The report reads as follows;

"War Horse at Hanley's Regent Theatre: Powerful, poignant and visually stunning

After reading and hearing so many positive things about War Horse since it starting wowing audiences around the world in 2007, I was excited and interested when it was announced the show was returning to the city centre.
It was one of those rare occasions when the production lived up to the hype – and then some.

War Horse is powerful, poignant and visually stunning. Masterpiece is not too strong a word.
At the outbreak of the First World War, Joey, young Albert’s horse, is sold to the Cavalry and sent to France.
He’s soon caught up in enemy fire and serves on both sides, before finding himself alone in no man’s land. Albert, though still not old enough to enlist, leaves his parents’ Devon farm to embark on a perilous mission to find him and bring him home.
I defy anyone not to be moved to tears by the powerful portrayal of the desperate soldier’s search for his beloved steed though the battlefields.
The real stars of this National Theatre show are the life-size horses and other animals brilliantly brought to life by the award-winning Handspring Puppet Company.
Although the puppeteers can be clearly seen controlling the animals, you quickly forget they are even there due to how cleverly they have studied and then mimicked equine behaviour to look as real as the audience left mesmerised by them.
Also brought to life in spectacular fashion are the battle scenes, thanks in part to the use of simple yet effective footage on the screen above the stage.
Shellfire rains down on Joey as he charges at the enemy with gusto. But at this show’s heart is not a story about war, but about the futility of battle, about love, and about hope.
This message shines through the spectacular battle scenes, heartbreaking emotion, and merciful moments of comedy, to make War Horse a show not to be missed.

Just don’t forget your tissues!
War Horse runs at the Regent Theatre until Saturday, April 6, with performances starting at 7.30pm each night, excluding Sundays, with 2.30pm matinees on selected dates. Tickets cost £13 to £63.40."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 03/28/2019