Pont de Powerscourt - Hinchinbrooke, Québec
un pont couvert situé à Hinchinbrooke, Québec - a covered bridge located in Hinchinbrooke, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Selon Wikipedia, "le pont de Powerscourt, aussi appelé pont Percy, est un pont couvert qui enjambe la rivière Châteauguay dans le Sud-Ouest du Québec au Canada.

Ce pont de deux travées, long de 50 mètres, a été construit en 1861. On le trouve sur le chemin de la 1re Concession, dans le lieu-dit de Powerscourt, entre les municipalités de Hinchinbrooke et d'Elgin, à 35 minutes au sud-ouest de Montréal.

Le pont est le seul pont subsistant à utiliser une ferme McCallum. Il est le plus vieux pont couvert au Canada.

Le pont a été désigné comme lieu historique national du Canada par la commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada le 13 juin 1984. Il a été classé comme immeuble patrimonial par le ministère des Affaires culturelles du Québec le 24 avril 1987".

**************************************************************
The Powerscourt Bridge, also known as the Percy Bridge, is a covered bridge that spans the Châteauguay River in southwestern Quebec, Canada.

This two-span bridge, 50 meters long, was built in 1861. It is located on the road to the 1st Concession, in the locality of Powerscourt, between the municipalities of Hinchinbrooke and Elgin, 35 minutes from southwest of Montreal.

The bridge is the only remaining bridge to use the McCallum inflexible arched truss. It is the oldest covered bridge in Canada.

The bridge was designated a National Historic Site of Canada by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada on June 13, 1984. It was classified as a heritage building by the Quebec Department of Cultural Affairs on April 24, 1987".

Source: Wikipedia

Current Condition of Bridge: very good

Description of Covered Bridge:
It employs the McCallum inflexible arched truss, developed by Daniel McCallum. It is supported on three masonry piers and the two spans are structurally independent of each other

Year Built: 1861

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Hinchinbrooke, Quebec