Park Hotel - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 628204 N 5802933
[EN] The Park Hotel Amsterdam is a hotel located in the museum district of Amsterdam. [FR] Le Park Hotel Amsterdam est un hôtel situé dans le quartier des musées d’ Amsterdam. [NL] Het Park Hotel Amsterdam is een hotel in de museumwijk van Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The angle between the dock / canal and the street is sharp, so it can be called a point." The foundation was laid from July 9, 1895, the intention was to build a coffee shop of five houses.

The construction began on October 19 this year, which was to be built according to the project of Leendert Johannes Neumeijer Jr., who was essentially a broker and located at Looiersgracht 60.

The complex cost about 200,000 florins. The steam boilers were installed in 1896. In 1930, it was deemed necessary to also be able to offer overnight accommodation and bought a number of houses and shops in the Hobbemastraat. They provided sculptures to the outer facades, etc.

In 1965, they had a capacity of 160 beds. It was not enough to make the hotel profitable. It was decided in 1966 to demolish the neighboring buildings of Stadhouderskade and the garage and build a new part. The plans cost a multiple of basic costs: 3 million guilders.

The hotel was only able to start the construction of the new building in 1967, as it was necessary to find accommodation for six families of houses to be demolished. As a result, in 1968 costs had risen to 3.75 million guilders. The new building was completed in April 1969. The entrance then moved to the new building. This entry was adjusted again during a renovation in 2008. "