Limes Kastell - Pohl Germany - Rhineland / Palatinate
A reconstruucted small castell for auxilliary troops at the Limes
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The castell in Pohl is a replica of a castell liek they existed along the Limes. This project was started to show the heritage of the wall along the border between Magna Germania and the Imperium Romanum. Near this place, Dr. Ernst Fabricius discovered the ruins the castell and in the year 2007 a project started to reconstruct the castell near its former place. The reconstruction wants to be as authentic as possible. The Dimensions are the same and the building are placed as the ruins indicated.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: € 5.00

Opening days/times:
April - Oktober: Freitags bis Sonntags, 10 bis 18 Uhr November - March: Samstags und Sonntags, 10 bis 16 Uhr

Condition: Completely intact or reconstructed