Olympiaglocke - Olympic Bell - Berlin, Germany
A sign telling the history of the bell of the 1936 Olympic Games
Location: Berlin, Germany

Berlin's Olympic Stadium was the location of the 1936 Olympic Games. As the official owner of the facilities, the state administration of the State of Berlin has erected a number of billboards describing the history of some of the special parts of the stadium.

The Olympic Bell was originally located at the top of the Olympic Bell Tower. A sign (in German and in English) at the current location of the bell outside the main stadium tells the controversial history of the bell and its misuse in Nazi ideology:

In 1936, the Olympic Bell was transported from Bochum to Berlin with an official escort by National Socialist organizations.

Until 1947, the bell hung in the Bell Tower, standing on the western edge of the Reichssportfeld above the Langemarckhalle, which was dedicated to the fallen of the First World War.

In 1936, Reichssportführer Hans von Tschammer und Osten declared the Olympic Bell 'an eternal admonition to our heroes who sacrifice their lives and a reminder to the living of their duty to the nation.

When the Bell Tower was demolished with explosives in 1947, the bell came crashing down. Ten years later it was re-installed - complete with barely consealed Nazi symbols - on the southern forecourt. In 1982, the bell was dedicated to the memory of the victims 'of war and violence'; no clear break was made , then, with the ideological meaning coferred upon it in 1936.

Since 1962, a new bell (designed by Wwerner March) has been hanging in the Bell Tower.

Group that erected the marker: State of Berlin