Notre-Dame Basilica - Montreal, Quebec
18T E 612745 N 5040026
"Montreal Church painting Old Montreal Notre Dame Basilica Cspandau Heritage Montreal Artist." ~ Carole Spandau
Location: Québec, Canada

Province of this church: Québec
Location of church: Notre-Dame St. W & St. Sulpice St., Montréal
Phone: 514 842-2925
Built: 1824
Architect: James O'Donnell
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival
Artist: Carole Spandau

The Artist: Carol Spandau
Carole Spandau BFA, B.ED., Montreal's premier and official street scene painteris a lifetime professional career artist, fully credentialed. She began her art studies as a gifted child, studying painting and the Montreal Museum of Fine Art and was mentored by Arthur Lismer, founder of Canada's Group Seven, her use of bold brush work and expressive color came at an early age, and her signature trademark appeal.

The Church:
"Despite the extensions, the church became too small. It was also after the construction of a rival Catholic church, the St-Jacques Cathedral (burnt down in 1852), that the parish priest and the churchwardens of Notre-Dame decided to rebuild their church. The old church of Notre-Dame was demolished in 1830 and its tower, in 1843. Once completed the two towers of the new church would be on opposite sides. The traces of the old church are visible on the ground at the current Place d'Armes and on the square.

"The Fabrique Notre-Dame therefore formed a fifteen-member construction committee whose mandate was to organize fundraisers and to select an architect of a church that could accommodate 8,000 faithful and be the most beautiful of its kind in North America. To do this, they choose a New York protestant architect, James O'Donnell.

"O'Donnell was inspired by the gothic revival style that was then flourishing in Europe and the United States. The architecture of the new Notre-Dame church is inspired by the two towers of Notre-Dame de Paris and Saint-Sulpice. It became the first church of the Gothic Revival style in Canada.

"Despite the meteorological conditions which prevented the workers from working during the winter, construction would only take 35 months, from 1824 to 1829, between April and October, but it took more than ten years for the installation of the steeples. O'Donnell died in 1830 after converting to Catholicism. His crypt is under the Basilica. Visitors who participate in the the Grand Tour can see it.

"The West Tower was completed in 1841, and was named La Persévérance. Since 1848 it has been home to the famous bell, Jean-Baptiste which weighs 10 900 kg, and comes from England. The East Tower, named La Tempérance, was completed in 1843 and houses a carillon (bell tower) of ten bells from the same English manufacturer.

"In 1865, the facade of the church was completed with the installation of three large statues of Saint-Joseph (Canada), the Virgin Mary (Montreal) and Saint Jean-Baptiste (Quebec). The interior decor could not be completed during O'Donnell's lifetime. This attracted much criticism at the time, especially due to the lighting. Indeed, a canopy in place of the present sanctuary blinded the congregation during the masses from a backlit light. As early as 1856, la Fabrique Notre-Dame asked for a review of the plans. Under the direction of the Montreal architect, Victor Bourgeau, the interior decorationsThis link will open in a new window. was completed in 1880." ~ Basilique Notre-Dame Montréal

"Notre-Dame Basilica of Montréal is located at the intersection of Notre-Dame Street West and Saint-Sulpice Street in the borough of Ville-Marie in Montréal. This jewel of Québec’s religious heritage was built by the Sulpicians over the years 1824 to 1829, to serve as a parish church. It is one of the oldest examples of Gothic Revival religious architecture in Canada. At the time it was built, it was a daring, innovative edifice on a scale unequalled anywhere else in North America. The architect was James O’Donnell, an Irish immigrant to New York City. Its interior decor, which was overseen by Victor Bourgeau, along with its rich ornamentation, are unique and evoke a true sense of wonder in visitors. The Basilica is also one of the major tourist attractions in the city of Montréal. " ~ The Canadian Encyclopedia

Artist: Carol Spandau

Date of Your Photograph: 03/02/2019