Higginbotham Brothers and Company
14S E 484396 N 3554364
Texas Historical Marker at the Higginbotham Brothers store at 100 N Main St, Cross Plains, TX, providing some background on this chain of stores that is still growing strong in 2019.

Marker Text:
This location of the Higginbotham Brothers and Co. was opened on Nov. 20, 1914 by brothers Rufus Wilson, Joseph Martin, and Bolivar Taylor, Jr. Original glass counters, cabinets, mirrors, stairways, floors and tin ceiling are still in use today. The first in the chain of general stores was opened in 1881 in De Leon by Joseph, Bolivar and brother-in-law Jeff Bartlett. Soon, combinations of brothers, relatives and friends opened other locations serving all aspects of customer needs, including undertaking. The funeral parlor was located on the north side of the Cross Plains store before being relocated. Today there are 34 Texas store locations which have served for 130 years. (2014)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas