Cate Center - Norman, OK
The Cate Center is on the south side of Lindsey Ave, across from the South Oval

The Cate Center was first occupied in 1949. It is on the south side of Lindsey, across from the South Oval. It's current use appears to be for the Journalism Dept. and several stations' vehicles were parked in front of the building.

Text on marker:

Cate Center

First occupied in 1949 as a freshman women's dormitory, Cate Center was originally called the Women's Quadrangle and housed 52 women. Today, it is a coeducational residence hall. In 1960 the Women's Quadrangle was renamed Cate Center in honor of Roscoe Cate.

Cate was born on January 16, 1906 in McAlester Indian Territory. He graduated from the University of Oklahoma in 1926 with a degree in Journalism. In 1937, after being employed as a writer of several local newspapers, Cate returned to the University of Oklahoma to become editor of the Sooner Magazine, OU's official publication for alumni. In 1944, his keey eye for business attracted the attention of George Lynn Cross, and Cate became the chief financial adviser to the president. Six years later, the Board of Regents appointed him Financial Vice President of the University.

(side two)

President Cross praised Roscoe Cate as one of the institution's most loyal and efficient servants. He managed financial affairs through a particularly demanding time in the university's history. During Cate's tenure, OU experienced an enormous influx of students at the end of World War II, when the enactment of Congress of the "GI Bill" provided free public higher education for returning veterans. Cate was able to stretch university resources to meet emerging needs and raised enough money through private financing to cover the university's obligation and secure housing for the incoming students and veterans.

Roscoe Cate's talent as a financier earned him several lucrative offers from the private sector. He always declined them, preferring to use his talents in the service of young people rather than in search of profit. Cate maintained his post as the Financial Vice President of the University of Oklahoma until his death on January 19, 1960.
County: Cleveland

Record Address::