'Lady Justice' - Tirschenreuth, Bavaria, Germany
One of three figurative figures on the so-called 'Fischhof' in Tirschenreuth, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Brückenfigur 'Justitia' in Tirschenreuth

Die Fischhofbrücke befindet sich in der Kreisstadt Tirschenreuth (Oberpfalz). Mit ihren zehn Jochen ist sie der weltberühmten Steinernen Brücke in Regensburg nachempfunden. Die Brücke wurde zwischen 1748 und 1750 mit einer Länge von ungefähr 92 Metern vom Baumeister und Baudirektor des Klosters Waldsassen, Philipp Muttone in der Zeit von Abt Alexander Vogel, erbaut. Seit 2013 durch den neu gebauten Stausee endlich die entsprechende Würdigung dieses kunstvollen Baudenkmals.

In der Mitte der Brücke befinden sich die Statuen der römischen Göttin des Ackerbaus, der Ehe und des Todes, Ceres, und die römische Göttin der Gerechtigkeit und des Rechtswesens, Iustitia.

'Lady Justice'

The 'Fischhof bridge' is located in the county town of Tirschenreuth (Upper Palatinate). With its ten yokes, it is modeled after the world famous Stone Bridge in Regensburg. The bridge was built between 1748 and 1750 with a length of about 92 meters by the architect and building director of the monastery Waldsassen, Philipp Muttone in the time of Abbot Alexander Vogel. Since 2013, the bridge has a relevant function: Crosses now a new planned and built lake in the municipal garden here ...

In the middle of the bridge are the statues of the Roman goddess of agriculture, marriage and death, godness Ceres, and the Roman goddess of justice and justice, Lady Justice.

The origin of Lady Justice was Iustitia, the goddess of Justice within Roman mythology. Iustitia was introduced by emperor Augustus, and was thus not a very old deity in the Roman pantheon.

Iustice was one of the virtues celebrated by emperor Augustus in his clipeus virtutis, and a Temple of Iustitia was established in Rome 8 January 13 BC by emperor Tiberius. Iustitia became a symbol for the virtue of justice with which every emperor wished to associate his regime; emperor Vespasian minted coins with the image of the goddess seated on a throne called Iustitia Augusta, and many emperors after him used the image of the goddess to proclaim themselves protectors of justice.

Though formally called a goddess with her own temple and cult shrine in Rome, it appears that she was from the onset viewed more as an artistic symbolic personification rather than as an actual deity with religious significance.

Enjoy your visit here!

(Sources: own research; Website of Wikipedia; Translation assisted by Google; Pictures by Waymarkowner Mar/19)

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Goddess Lady Justice

Figure Type: Fantasy creature