Oude stadhuis - Breda, Netherlands
31U E 623049 N 5716796
[EN] The city hall of Breda is on the Grote Markt in the center of Breda. [FR] L’hôtel de ville de Breda se trouve sur la Grand-Place, au centre de Breda. [NL] Het stadhuis van Breda staat op de Grote Markt in het centrum van Breda.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"This historic building has a staircase at the front. Here weddings of citizens of Breda take place and receptions of the mayor of Breda. Next to it is a small street with a gate to get to the rear of the town hall.

The town hall has a stone steps with on the balustrade, lions bearing the arms of Breda and Brabant.

At the rear of the town hall on two sides of the Stadserf, accessible through a gate, two new wings were built with a wedding room, council room and office rooms.

Inside the town hall is the second copy of the painting of the surrender of Breda. The building has the status of national monument.

The first town hall was built in the 13th century when Breda was granted city rights. In 1534 it collapsed due to fire. The facade was built in the 18th century. These used to be three houses, the old town hall and two houses, the Cleijne Raedthuis and Huize Vogelsanck. In 1768, Philips Willem Schonck put one façade in front, making it look like a whole from outside.

Above the entrance is a statue of a woman with a blindfold and a scales, Lady Justice. Until the French time, justice was also given in the town hall. The aldermen, the clerk and the schout were in a pair of scissors in the hall. At the end of the 19th century the law moved to the Gerechtsgebouw Breda on the Kloosterlaan.

Breda (Dutch: Breda) is a city and the Dutch municipality in the south of the Netherlands, in Brabant, at the confluence of the Aa and Mark. On November 1, 2013, the municipality of Bréda has 179,995 inhabitants.

Breda changed ownership several times during the Eighty Years' War. In 1577 Willem van Oranje, Baron van Breda and the Dutch took over the city after a siege of two months. In 1581, under the command of Claude de Berlaymont, the Spaniards entered the city thanks to an inner complicity and seized it after a heavy blow followed by a looting. On March 4, 1590, a daring action allowed Anglo-Dutch troops to regain control of the city. Seventy Dutch soldiers managed to invade the city by hiding in a boat and fleeing the 600 soldiers of the garrison and conquering the city without suffering a single loss.

The Spaniards took over the city after the siege of Breda that took place under the reign of Philip IV of Spain. Eventually, in 1637, after a three-month siege led by Frederik Hendrik of Orange-Nassau, the city definitely belongs to the United Netherlands. "