McCormick Deering Cream Separator - Lewistown MT
12T E 620421 N 5214283
At the far northeastern corner of Lewistown, the Central Montana Museum is one of the larger museums in this part of the state. Their collection includes many examples of household appliances, implements and other apparati.
Location: Montana, United States

Standing beside a Monarch kitchen range is a cream separator, made by McCormick Deering, a division of International Harvester. When one thinks of McCormick Deering or International Harvester, what generally comes to mind is tractors, threshers, plows and haying implements, seldon cream separators. In any event, the owner's manual included with this separator tells us that it was, indeed, a product of McCormick Deering. Using the crank attached on one side, the separator was usually hand cranked to accomplish its job of separating cream from the milk. It did this by taking advantage of the different densities of milk and cream separating the two in a centrifugal sieve made of a stack of cone shaped disks or plates with appropriate sized holes. The operator supplied the centrifugal force by cranking like mad on the handle (experience speaking here). Farmers who milked a lot of cows could buy these complete with an electric motor, or, if they were handy, adapt a motor to do the work for them.

This series came in four different models, 2-S, 3-S, 4-S and 5-S. Unfortunately, we can't say which one this example is.

Housing displays depicting cultural, business, industrial, military, agricultural and paleontological history, this is a very complete and comprehensive museum. It encompasses essentially every aspect of life and living in the central Montana area, including the age of the dinosaurs, 65,000,000 to 150,000,000 years ago, the arrival of North American Natives 10,000 to 12,000 years ago, and the arrival of European settlers, 150 years ago.
Central Montana Museum
The area’s history is chronologically portrayed beginning in the 1870’s when the area was largely unsettled and buffalo roamed the open prairies. Our museum features many photos and displays portraying the changes that resulted as many settlers from all walks of life came to this area and filed on homesteads. Also on exhibit are a variety of collections (dolls, hats, wedding dresses, fire arms, forts, fossils, historic replicas and dioramas, Indian artifacts, medical equipment and photos from St. Joseph’s Hospital, military, photos, musical instruments, and many others) and displays with interpretation featuring some of the area’s most notorious characters...

...You're most welcome to sit a spell and thumb through our extensive collections of photographs and local history books of Central Montana’s communities or view educational media in electronic format. A variety of books, memorabilia, musical CDs, videos and locally made products are for sale in the store area located near the front door.

Our displays are ever-changing as we strive to make each visit unique and memorable. We sure hope that you'll stop in and explore Central Montana's past. We'd be mighty obliged, too, if you'd encourage your friends and acquaintances to visit us as well.
From the Central Montana Museum
408 Northeast Main Street