Vitraux eglise Saint Savinien - melle,Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Tourism in Deux Sevres:
Stained glass windows of Saint-Savinien:
The church Saint-Savinien which was during its history place of worship then prison is today dedicated to the arts. It hosts many cultural events and exhibitions including the Biennale of Contemporary Art Melle. Its contemporary stained glass windows, installed in 2012, resonate with the new vocation of the building. Rémy Hysbergue, a teacher at the Saint-Étienne School of Art and Design, was chosen to make these stained glass windows. This artist creates works on unusual supports such as mirror or plastic. The Saint-Gobain factory, founded in 1665, produced the stained glass windows. This historic company has also made available its know-how for the Hall of Mirrors of the Palace of Versailles in the seventeenth century and more recently for the Louvre Pyramid.
Rémy Hisbergue wanted to create a work respecting the simplicity of volumes and lines of the building. A double firing of the glass was necessary to give the different aspects of the windows: frosted, smooth and mirror. The sixteen bays of the church each receive a stained glass window composed of double glazing, enclosing the frosted appearance. The smooth surfaces are oriented outwards. The dimensions of the berries are all different, each glass is cut to measure to perfectly fit the shape. What is amazing in this work is that it is never really the same, it is interacting with its environment. Indeed, depending on the time of day or night, the brightness and the place of the viewer's appearance is changing. The mirror portion may be slightly transparent and the transparent portion is sometimes reflective. Rémy Hisbergue gives us a work that fits into the building taking into account its refined and noble character, its sacred past and its creative present.

Les vitraux de Saint-Savinien :

L'église Saint-Savinien qui fut au cours de son histoire lieu de culte puis prison est aujourd'hui dédié aux arts. Elle accueille de nombreuses manifestations culturelles et des expositions notamment pendant la Biennale d'art contemporain de Melle. Ses vitraux contemporains, installés en 2012, entre en résonance avec la nouvelle vocation de l'édifice. C'est Rémy Hysbergue, enseignant à l’École supérieur d'art et de design de Saint-Étienne, qui a été choisit pour réaliser ces vitraux. Cet artiste réalise des œuvres sur des support insolite tel que le miroir ou le plastique. C'est la manufacture Saint-Gobain, fondé en 1665, qui a produit les vitraux. Cette entreprise historique a également mis à disposition son savoir-faire pour la Galerie des Glaces du château de Versailles au XVIIe siècle et plus récemment pour la Pyramide du Louvre.
Rémy Hisbergue à souhaité réaliser une œuvre respectant la simplicité des volumes et des lignes de l'édifice. Une double cuisson du verre a été nécessaire pour donner les différents aspects des vitraux : givré, lisse et miroir. Les seize baies de l'église reçoivent chacune un vitrail composé d'un double vitrage, enfermant l'aspect givré. Les surfaces lisses sont orientées vers l'extérieur. Les dimensions des baies étant toutes différentes, chaque verre est découpé sur mesure afin d'en épouser parfaitement la forme. Ce qui est étonnant dans cette œuvre, c'est qu'elle n'est jamais vraiment la même, elle est en interaction avec son environnement. En effet, selon l'heure du jour ou de la nuit, la luminosité et la place du spectateur son aspect est changeant. La partie miroir peut être légèrement transparente et la partie transparente est parfois réfléchissante. Rémy Hisbergue nous livre une œuvre qui s'inscrit dans l'édifice en prenant en compte son caractère épuré et noble, son passé sacré et son présent créatif.
Type of building where window is located: Church

rue des remparts