Zlin Z-37TM Turbo Military - Kunovice, Czech Republic
Zlin Z-37TM Turbo Military in Kunovice Aviation Museum
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Kunovice Aviation Museum was founded in 1970 by members of the Moravian Aeroclub, Alois Hrácek and Jirí Marek. Initially it was built as a museum or cooperative aircraft produced in a factory in Kunovice (visit link) .

The air museum at Kunovice focuses its exhibition primarily on aircraft built by the Let company (visit link) , which has its headquarters at the Kunovice airport (visit link) . Let was originally established as a branch of the Prague based Avia company in 1936 assigned to do maintenance on Avia built aircraft. Let came into its own as a manufacturer in the 1950s initially by producing designs of other companies.
The museum’s collection also includes a selection of former Czechoslovak air force aircraft including MiG-15, MiG-19 and MiG-21 fighter jets as well as Sukhoi Su-7 attack aircraft, a Mil Mi-4 helicopter and two variants of the Avia Av-14 transport, the Av-14 being the Czech license built version of the Illyushin Il-14.

The Zlin Z-37 Cmelák (Czech: "Bumblebee"), also known as LET Z-37 Cmelák is an agricultural aircraft which was manufactured in Czechoslovakia. It is powered by a Soviet-built Ivchenko reciprocating engine. The aircraft is used mainly as a cropduster.

Zlin Z-37TM Turbo Military - OK-078
Date of Production: 1985