Old Downtown - Plano, TX
Plaque on the wall of McCall Plaza in historic downtown Plano.

Plaque Text:

Plano’s first store was built around 1852 by Eli Murphy at (the northwest corner of 15th Street and Avenue K (the Wagon Road). Stores soon appeared on both sides of Avenue K including H.H. Gossum’s (southeast corner) and W.B Blalack’s Livery which is now the site of City Hall. Plano continued to grow along this road from 1861-1865. Plano’s men served the South in the Civil War. In 1872 the H. & T.C. Railroad was built through Plano. In 1873 West Mechanic Street (15th) was opened, the downtown was planned in blocks, lots were sold, stores were built and Plano became a town on June 2, 1873 by Special Act of the 13th Texas Legislature. Fire destroyed many buildings in 1881 and downtown had to be rebuilt. The St. Louis & Southwestern Railroad arrived and a National Bank opened. Plano’s first City Hall was built in 1894. In 1895 and 1897, fire destroyed much of downtown. Among Plano’s early businesses were grocery, drug, dry goods, hardware and implement stores, liveries, blacksmith shops, saloons, hotels, a telephone office, flour mill, elevators, cotton and grain businesses, and corn shelters. In 1899 an electric light plant was built. Old downtown served as Plano’s center until the 1960s. Plano as incorporated as a Home Rule City in 1961.
Group that erected the marker: City of Plano

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: