John F. Kennedy - Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Randolph, MA
19T E 331282 N 4669689
This quote on a Vietnam War Veterans Memorial in front of the Randolph Town hall is from a eulogy of Robert Frost at Amherst College.

In Randolph, on a Vietnam Veteran Memorial in front of the Randolph Town Hall, is a quote from John F. Kennedy.

The Town Hall is located on South Main Street, about 200 ft south of the intersection with North Main Street, North Street and Union Street.

The monument is located right by the street, at the end of a sidewalk leading to town hall.

The monument is made of red granite and is about three feet tall by two feet wide and less than a foot thick. The main text is on the face toward the street. Near the bottom of the text is the quote:

"A nation reveals itself not only by the men it produces, but also by the men it honors, the men it remembers.
President John F. Kennedy"

This quote was from a speech made at Amherst College. It was to honor the life of Robert Frost, who was a poet. A slightly longer quote containing this sentence is as follows:

". . .
This day devoted to the memory of Robert Frost offers an opportunity for reflection which is prized by politicians as well as by others, and even by poets, for Robert Frost was one of the granite figures of our time in America. He was supremely two things: an artist and an American. A nation reveals itself not only by the men it produces but also by the men it honors, the men it remembers.

In America, our heroes have customarily run to men of large accomplishments. But today this college and country honors a man whose contribution was not to our size but to our spirit, not to our political beliefs but to our insight, not to our self-esteem, but to our self- comprehension. In honoring Robert Frost, we therefore can pay honor to the deepest sources of our national strength. That strength takes many forms, and the most obvious forms are not always the most significant.
. . . "

There is much more to this quote and is worth look up and reading.