Bennetts Jewelry Store - Billings, Montana
12T E 693918 N 5072842
Built in 1904 and burned to the ground in 1940, the Northern Hotel arose from the ashes in 1942, rose further in 1950 and still further in 1960.
Location: Montana, United States

Today the Northern Hotel remains open as a hotel, marking 56 years since its forced rebuilding after a fire completely destroyed the original. The original hotel was three stories tall, with 69 rooms. A remodel in 1916 added another stories, increasing the number of rooms to 200.

The new Northern Hotel stands 10 stories tall, with 160 rooms, 12 meeting rooms, four kitchens, a bar, two restaurants and a remodeled adjacent parking garage. In 2009 the building changed ownership, the new owners immediately setting to work doing a complete remodeling of the hotel. It was reopened in 2013 following the renovations. It has been voted "Best Hotel in Billings" every year since its reopening.

When the hotel first opened in 1942, as was the norm at the time, space on the ground floor and in the lobby was allotted for small retail outlets, such as flower shops, gift stores and jewelry stores. One of those in the Northern Hotel was Bennetts Jewelry, which placed ads in the local newspapers for many years. The following ad was placed on page 3 of the October 31, 1946 issue of the Billings Eastern State. Ad goes Here
Name of publication (required):
Eastern State