Quartier de l'Université, Parc Louise-Marie - Namur - Belgique
31U E 631834 N 5592276
[FR] Panneau "Quartier de l'Université" placé à droite de l'entre du Parc, Rue de Bruxelles. [EN] Sign "Quartier de l'Université" placed on the right of the entrance of the Park, Rue de Bruxelles.
Location: Namur, Belgium

[FR]

"Le Parc Louise-Marie a été aménagé entre 1879 et 1880 à l'emplacement du fossé de l'enceinte du XIVe siècle, transforme en refuge à bateaux. L'étang en rappelle le souvenir.

Au moment du démantèlement des remparts et du comblement du fossé, l'échevin Thémon suggéra d'en faire un parc. Au terme d'un concours, l'architecte paysagiste Constantin Smits en a composé les plans dans l'esprit paysager de l'époque, répandu dans toute l'Europe: chemins en courbe, larges pelouses,bouquets d'arbres ou d'arbustes, étang curviligne, cascade, grotte artificielle, tout concourt à en faire un coin de verdure reconstitué.

Le pont, construit par les Hollandais entre 1815 et 1820, donnait accès à la port de Bruxelles, décalée vers le sud pour empêcher les tirs d'artillerie à partir de la chaussée de Bruxelles. En 1990, il a été dégagé de l'enrochement dont il avait été paré au siècle dernier.

L’escalier situé du côté de l'avenue de Stassart et une copie de celui que le graveur namurois Félicien Rops (1833-1898) avait dessiné pour le jardin de sa propriété la "Demi-Lune", à Corbeil-Essonnes au sud de Paris."

[EN]

"Louise-Marie Park was built between 1879 and 1880 on the site of the moat of the 14th century enclosure, transformed into a boathouse. The pond is a reminder of this.

When the ramparts were dismantled and the ditch filled, Alderman Thémon suggested that it be turned into a park. At the end of a competition, landscape architect Constantin Smits composed the plans in the landscape spirit of the time, which was widespread throughout Europe: curved paths, wide lawns, bouquets of trees or shrubs, curvilinear ponds, waterfalls, artificial caves, everything contributes to making it a corner of reconstituted greenery.

The bridge, built by the Dutch between 1815 and 1820, gave access to the port of Brussels, which was shifted southwards to prevent artillery fire from the Brussels causeway. In 1990, it was removed from the rockfill it had been covered with in the last century.

The staircase on the Avenue de Stassart side and a copy of the one that the Namur engraver Félicien Rops (1833-1898) had designed for the garden of his property, the "Demi-Lune", in Corbeil-Essonnes, south of Paris."
Group that erected the marker: City of Namur

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: