Jirí Wolker - Masaryk' square, Prostejov, Czech Republic
33U E 652881 N 5482086
Bronze statue of a Czech poet Jirí Wolker (1900–1924) sitting on a bench at the main square of city Prostejov.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The bronze statue of a Czech poet Jirí Wolker (1900–1924) is located at the main square of city Prostejov. The statue of the poet depicted him sitting on a bench and looking on his birthplace, the house No 22 located on the square. The statue designed and casted by a sculptor Miloš Karásek and it was unveiled on March 29, 2018. Anyone can sit at the bench next to the poet and try to talk with him. Naturally about the poetry....

Biography

Jiri Wolker (March 29, 1900 – January 3, 1924) was a Czech poet, journalist and playwright. He was one of the founding members of CPC - Communist Party of Czechoslovakia in 1921.He was in a close connection with the association of Czech avant-garde artists Devetsil. Wolker suffered of lung disease and died in the age of 24.

Jiri Wolker belonged to the generation traumatised by the First World War but also dazzled by the creation of an independent Czechoslovak state in 1918. The young people of his generation sought a new vision of the world, new faith and a new means of expressing their belief in social revolution as the key to the solution of human problems. From the very beginning of the 1920s, Wolker's work contained features of the new literary style: naivety, primitivism, harmony among people and objects. Commonplace, everyday life and concrete, simple things became poetic. After he died at the age of twenty-four, Jiri Wolker became widely read and venerated. His premature death fixed his image in the public mind for a long time to come. Wolker himself saw his own death as part of the all important task of transforming himself in order to fit the dream of the revolution which he believed to be the only means of saving society and bringing about a new order of creativity.

Cited from pantys.blog.cz/0804/jiri-wolker-czech-writer