Une église anglicane au coeur de la ville - Dinard, France
30U E 569915 N 5387281
[EN] A press article about the only Anglican church in western France. [FR] Un article de presse sur la seule église Anglicane dans l'ouest de la France.
Location: Bretagne, France

< ""Saint Bartholomew's Church was completed in 1870, despite the unfavorable opinion of the Bishop of London that there were too many churches in the area, thanks to the donation of the land by Mr. William Faber, and the generosity of many people, including William Faber and Sir Philip Egerton.The War of 1870 prevented the planned inauguration from being held in the presence of the Emperor Napoleon III and the first cult took place on November 16, 1871.

The success of the seaside resort of Dinard bringing an ever increasing number of wealthy Britons accompanied by a large domesticity, it was necessary to enlarge the church in 1890.

It was not until 1926 that the administrative situation of Saint Bartholomew Church was settled: it had until then been considered a private property on private land. Under the enlightened leadership of Sir George Curtis and General Smith-Dorrien, it became the property of the Anglican Church of Dinard.

During the Second World War, a retired American Episcopalian priest, Karl Cate, continued to celebrate services until the United States entered the war. The church was then used by German Lutheran soldiers who respected the building and left it without any damage. The beadle John Clarck remained throughout the war in Dinard and was able to watch the church.

After the war the decline in attendance of Dinard by the English and Americans forced the parish to operate dotted and especially to do without a priest in residence. The Catholic priest helped.

In 1994, the re-increase in the number of Britons in the area made it possible to reconnect with a celebration of an office every Sunday. "