Rue de Vaugirard - Paris 6ème, France
31U E 449457 N 5410204
[EN] Rue de Vaugirard, which crosses the 6th and 15th arrondissements, is the longest intramural Paris road, with 4,360 meters in length, corresponding to four hundred and seven building numbers. [FR] La rue de Vaugirard, qui traverse les 6e et 15e arrondissements, est la plus longue voie de Paris intra-muros, avec 4 360 mètres de longueur, correspondant à quatre cent sept numéros d'immeubles.
Location: Île-de-France, France

" Rue de Vaugirard starts from boulevard Saint-Michel, at the Place de la Sorbonne and ends at the junction of boulevards Victor and Lefebvre, at the Porte de Versailles. Beyond the boulevards of Marshals, it is extended by Ernest-Renan Avenue. It is one-way south-north over most of its route; it is two-way on the portion between the rue de Rennes and the place Paul-Claudel, behind the theater of the Odeon.

The name of the street refers to the former municipality of Vaugirard, now integrated in Paris. It is a deformation of "Val Gerard", in tribute to Gerard de Moret, Abbot of Saint-Germain. He contributed in the thirteenth century to the rise of what was then a hamlet, which was successively called "Valgérard", "Vaulgérard" and finally "Vaugirard".