Scottish Rite Temple - Galveston, TX
15R E 325975 N 3242996
Galveston's Scottish Rite Cathedral is an amazing building. This small mosaic is just one of it's many beautiful details.

Inside the entry way (blocked by an iron gate) are three circles of tiles. On the left and right is 1929, the year this building was dedicated. In the center is A&ASR.

What is A&ASR? (visit link)

The Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, commonly known as the Scottish Rite, is one of several groups that are part of the worldwide fraternity known as Freemasonry. The Scottish Rite is the largest and most widely practiced Masonic Rite in the world and employs a lodge system.

While there is no Masonic degree more important than that of Master Mason, there is a long tradition—almost as old as Freemasonry—of “high degrees” that expand upon and elaborate the teachings and lessons of the first three degrees. The Scottish Rite degrees teach a series of moral lessons culminating in the 32°, Master of the Royal Secret. The Scottish Rite continues a Master Mason’s education in many ways:

4°-32° Degree work
Speakers at meetings
Leadership conferences
Scottish Rite Journal
Publishing Masonic books
Scottish Rite Research Society

From the Houston Chronicle May 5, 2007 (visit link)

"The building's handsome exterior of sandstone and brick, a subtle balance of corners and curves, boasts the graceful geometry of the Art Deco period. A stone archway nearly flush with the building marks the original entrance. On the ground of this entryway, beneath solid bronze doors, intricate tile work in orange, green, rust and blue designates the year the building went up: 1929."

Our Building (visit link)

The Galveston Scottish Rite Cathedral is breathtaking, built in 1929 in an Art-Deco style by the notable Texas architect Alfred C. Finn, our building is home to a historically preserved four hundred seat vaudeville-era theater, a reading room within a library of near four thousand titles, an ornate banquet hall, as well as the famed Egyptian Room, considered by many the most beautiful Masonic Lodge room in the State of Texas, and one of the most original and beautiful of the country.
Specific visit requirements:
Entry to building is not necessary. There are iron gates which block a full view of this mosaic, but it can be entirely seen.

Scottish Rite Cathedral
2128 Church Street