Former Fire Hall Choteau, Montana
12T E 411284 N 5296035
A Block west of Main Avenue, Choteau City Hall is on the corner of 1st Street and 1st Avenue, with the fire hall once attached to its rear, that space now reverted to town use.
Location: Montana, United States

A small wood framed building covered in stucco with red brick trim, Choteau's city hall is nothing special architecturally, with a low pitched gable roof, a full height brick façade on the end, brick lintels and pilasters down the long side and two overhead doors at the rear where the fire department resided for many years. In 2009 the city and county began cooperation in a 50-50 agreement wherein they would build a new and much larger firehall. Said firehall, built in 2010, now stands on the west side of Highway, along 8th Avenue NW, at 10th Street/Airport Road.

Atop the gable roof is a large multi-horned warning siren. After several brief mentions of construction of Choteau town hall in 1895, we have no further mention of construction of a more recent town hall. That 1895 town hall was a two story building, this is not. We do know that the fire hall was in the town hall by 1962, beyond that we have no further information.

A Google Maps street view shot shows the building in April, 2011, shortly after the fire department moved to its new building and before this building was remodeled to remove two of the overhead doors.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Current Use: Town Hall