Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz - Georgengarten, Hannover, DE
Leibniz bust in the Leibniz temple in Georgengarten, Hannover.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The Leibniz temple in Georgengarten in Hanover is a pavilion, which was built from 1787 to 1790 in honor of the Hanover-active citizen and universal scholar Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz (1646-1716).

He is considered the first public monument in Germany for a non-noble. The open, covered round temple of sandstone with twelve ionic columns bears the inscription "Genio Leibnitii" in gilded letters.

The Leibniz Temple (also called Leibniz Monument) was created after a design by the Hanoverian Hofrat Johann Daniel Ramberg and consecrated in 1790. The temple was built as a picturesque point de vue. He was originally on a hill on today's Waterlooplatz. At that time, it was a parade and exercise area in front of the Leineschloss. In 1935/36, the Leibniz Temple was moved from Waterlooplatz to its current location in Georgengarten.

From the Leibniz temple Adolfstraße went out and connected the city of Hannover with the then garden and residential suburb Linden. The road was laid in the second quarter of the 19th century in the Calenberger Neustadt, from where it led to the Black Bear on the hitherto only bridge over it.

In the center of the temple was the Leibniz bust made of Carrara marble, created by the Irish sculptor Christopher Hewetson in Italy. The bust was funded by the ZN Order and was first erected in 1789 in the house of the Hanoverian statesman August Wilhelm Rehberg. The bust was praised by Charlotte Kestner. To protect against vandalism, the city of Hannover transferred the bust in 1986 to the Technology Center Hannover (TCH), the former administrative building of Continental AG on Vahrenwalder Straße. On 1 July 2010, as the birthday of Leibniz, a copy of the Leibniz bust cast in concrete was placed in the Leibniz temple. In 2013, the original bust found a new stand in the Museum Schloss Herrenhausen.

Source Wikipedia (translated)