Ensemble Hafenkräne 14 und 15 am Rheinauhafen - Köln, NRW, Deutschland
32U E 357068 N 5643773
[DE] Denkmalgeschützte Hafenkräne 14 und 15 im Rheinauhafen von Köln [EN] Historic-protected and mentioned old preseved cranes in the rhine port of Cologne, Germany.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Denkmalgeschütztes Ensemble Hafenkräne 14 und 15 in Köln/ Innenstadt Süd

Beide Halbportalkräne wurden von der Firma Pellenz aus Köln-Ehrenfeld gebaut und stammen aus dem Jahr 1936. Sie sind Nachfolgemodelle der hydraulischen Kräne und seit jeher im ehemaligen Zollhafen zu finden. Ihre auf zwei Längsträgern ruhenden Kranbrücken stammen teilweise noch aus dem 19. Jahrhundert. Die drehbaren Kranführerhäuschen sind aus Holz und weisen einen hervorragenden Fensterausbau auf. Der Greifer des fest stehenden Auslegearms konnte Lasten von bis zu 3 Tonnen tragen. Ausgewiesenes Baudenkmal seit dem Jahr 2000. Ende 2007 veranlasste die HGK eine Instandsetzung der beiden Kräne. Rost wurde entfernt, Einzelteile wurden erneuert oder repariert, das Führerhäuschen neu verglast sowie die Schutzbleche der Radkästen saniert. Auch die Holzteile des Führerhäuschens wurden überarbeitet oder erneuert.

Viel Erfolg beim auf- und abladen hier!

Historic-protected an mentioned old cranes in the rhine port Cologne

Historic-protected an mentioned old cranes in the rhine port in Cologne

Both half gantry cranes were built by the company Pellenz from Cologne-Ehrenfeld and come from the year 1936. They are successor models of hydraulic cranes and have always been found in the former customs port. Their crane bridges, resting on two side rails, date back to the 19th century. The rotatable crane cabins are made of wood and have an excellent window construction. The gripper of the fixed extension arm could carry loads of up to 3 tonnes. Designated monument since the year 2000. At the end of 2007, the HGK arranged a repair of the two cranes. Rust was removed, parts were renewed or repaired, the driver's cab was re-glazed and the mudguards of the wheel arches were renovated. The wooden parts of the driver's cab have also been redesigned or renewed.

Enjoy your visit here !

(Sources: own research; Website of Kuladig; Translation assisted by Google; Pictures by Waymarkowner Mar/19)

Adresse/Adress:
Rheinauhalbinsel