Lion War Memorial - Naseby, Northamptonshire
WWI / WWII war memorial with a figure of a lion on a plinth. School Lane/Church Street, Naseby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The lion is depicted lying down, with its face turned slightly to the left.

"Naseby War Memorial, which stands at the junction of Church Street and School Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Sculptural interest: a well-modelled lion.

History -

Church and chapel divisions caused the parish war memorial to be sited outside the churchyard rather than within, and to be topped with a lion rather than a cross.

The memorial was designed and made by JG Pullen and Sons Monumental stone masons at a cost of £255. The war memorial was dedicated on 6 March 1921 and the unveiling ceremony was led by General Lord Horne, accompanied by his wife Lady Horne. The memorial is dedicated to the 11 local men who died during the First World War, with two names from the Second World War added at a later date. In 2014 a project was undertaken to clean and repair the war memorial with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

The firm of JG Pullen and Sons, monumental masons and builders, was responsible for a number of war memorials of different types including Kenley Memorial Hall, Croydon and several plaques and tablets. Their numerous freestanding memorials include those at Whittlebury, Nether Heyford and Crick (all Grade II-listed).

MATERIALS: Hornton stone."

SOURCE - (visit link)