Downtown Demopolis -- Demopolis AL
16S E 421326 N 3598008
The south side of a double-sided marker at the Marengo County Historical Association in downtown Demopolis AL
Location: Alabama, United States

This historical marker at the Marengo County Historical Association in downtown Demopolis AL uses both sides to tell two separate stories of Demopolis AL.

This waymark is for the south side of the historical marker, which reads as follows:

"DOWNTOWN DEMOPOLIS

The Demopolis Historic Business District, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, has long served as a commercial center for West Alabama. The district contains 57 structures built between 1843 and 1926. Downtown Demopolis developed around the Public Square, dedicated in 1819. Its architectural treasures preserve lasting proof of local artistry by skilled craftsmen, Masons and carpenters, who contributed their talents to building the town after its colonization in 1817. With his tradition of theaters opera houses and libraries, Demopolis has also been a regional home for cultural and literary arts. The town's businesses have included specialty shops, livery stables, hardware stores, law offices, banks, grocery stores, pharmacies, newspapers and West Alabama's first noteworthy department store, Meyer Brothers. Julius Rosenbush, a German Jewish immigrant, settled in Demopolis in the late 1800s and established the Rosenbush furniture company on this site in 1895. After his death in 1911, his wife Essie ran the business, eventually passing it on to their son Bert Rosenbush Sr. The scion of the Rosen family, Bert Jr., ran the business from 1950 until closing it in 2002. Burt and his wife Mary Louise donated the stores impressive brick building to the city for future use as a repository of Demopolis history.

Erected by the Alabama tourism department and the city of Demopolis
December 2010"