Demopolis The People's City -- Demopolis AL
16S E 421326 N 3598007
The north side of a double-sided marker at the Marengo County Historical Association in downtown Demopolis AL
Location: Alabama, United States

This historical marker at the Marengo County Historical Association in downtown Demopolis AL uses both sides to tell two separate stories of Demopolis AL.

This waymark is for the north side of the historical marker, which reads as follows:

"DEMOPOLIS
The People's City

Demopolis was destined for commercial success and a diverse population due to its prime location in the fork of the Black Warrior and Tombigbee rivers. River transportation and the railroad positively influence the town's growth. French colonists founded Demopolis in 1817. They created a spirited town that welcomed European merchants including Germans of Jewish faith and American planters from states on the countries eastern coast. The hard labor of African-Americans enabled local cotton businesses to prosper and to construct prominent warehouses on riverbanks where they attracted busy riverboat traffic. The artistry and craftsmanship of enslaved workers are still evident in the city's vintage buildings, homes, and churches. Different nationalities, different religions, and different races have contributed to Demopolis, first envisioned by its French settlers as an American utopia and as a place they called "The People's City."

Erected by the Alabama tourism department and the town of Demopolis
December 2010"
Marker Name: Demopolis The People's City

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Located on the side of the 1895 Rosenbush Furniture Co. building, now the Marengo County Historical Association

Date Dedicated / Placed: Dec 2010