Rosenbush Furniture Co., Owl Cigar & Bull Durham Tobacco -- Demopolis AL
Three ghost signs on the broad side of a former furniture company in downtown Demopolis AL
Location: Alabama, United States

It is unfortunate and frustrating that so many really cool ghost signs are layered on one another, especially since owl cigar and bold durum tobacco signs are some of Blasterz' favorites.

On the old Rosenbush Furniture Company building now home to the Marengo County historical Association, 3 ghost signs add to the ambiance downtown.

The Rosenbush furniture company building is listed as a contributing structure to the Demopolis Alabama US National Register historical district.

The ghost signs read as follows:

Top, South side:

"ROSENBUSH Furniture Company"

Top, North side:

"ROSENBUSH Furniture Company
Est. 1895"

The two signs below are painted in the same spot. Blasterz think that the Owl Cigar sign was painted over the Bull Durham tobacco sign.

Bottom, North side:

"[owl logo]