Eglise paroissiale Saint Martin - Saint Martin de Brômes, France
L'Eglise paroissiale Saint Martin, à Saint Martin de Brôme
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR L’église paroissiale Saint-Martin, assez trapue, est un ancien prieuré de l’abbaye Saint-Victor de Marseille. La nef à trois travées voûtée en berceau et l’abside, datent du début du xiie siècle. Au xvie siècle, elle est agrandie d'un collatéral sud au xive siècle (sous croisée d'ogives), puis d'une chapelle au Nord et d'un clocher à sommet pyramidal au XVe ou au xvie siècle. Le bâtiment est classé monument historique. Les tableaux, dus à un artiste local, Esprit Michel Gibelin, qui les a peint entre 1890 et 1897, sont classés monuments historiques au titre objet.
EN The parish church of Saint-Martin, which is quite stocky, is a former priory of Saint-Victor's Abbey in Marseille. The nave with three barrel vaulted bays and the apse date from the early thirteenth century. In the 16th century, it was enlarged with a southern collateral in the 14th century (under the crossing of warheads), then a chapel in the North and a bell tower with a pyramidal top in the 15th or 16th century. The building is classified as a historical monument. The paintings, by a local artist, Esprit Michel Gibelin, who painted them between 1890 and 1897, are classified as historical monuments under the object title.

Building Materials: Stone