Seminole Inn - Indiantown, Florida, USA
A historic inn located in a small backroad Florida town.

Built in 1926 by Solomon Davies Warfield the then President of the Seaboard Airline Railways as a hotel for railroad dignitaries as well as Warfield's guests and investors. Warfield planned on Indiantown to be the southern headquarters of his railroad, now known as the Seaboard Coastline railroad. He carefully planned out the town including the streets, built a school, constructed housing for railroad workers and their families, and built a railroad station. The Seminole Inn was the towns centerpiece. Unfortunately Warfield died in 1927 leaving his dream of Indiantown as a major railroad center to fade away.

The Seminole Inn stills stands and is the pride of the community. Besides still receiving overnight guests and serving as the only historic inn in town, it also boasts a restaurant that serves the finest dining in the area. Travelers and guests from all over the world come to stay in this National Register of Historic Places inn and dine on its famous locally grown cuisine.
Name of the Hotel: Seminole Inn

15885 SW Warfield Blvd. Indiantown, FL. 34956