Battle of Caslav - Bratcice, Czech Republic
The memorial of one the first military engagements of hostile armies of Thirty Years' War
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

This monument was built in 2018. It recalls the 400th anniversary of the first military skirmishs of the Thirty Years' War (visit link) .
It was not a proper battle, but a few military skirmishs in the area between Golcuv Jeníkov and Cáslav. The engagement of troops took place in September 1618 at the beginning of Thirty Years' War.

It was fought between the Roman Catholic army of Charles Bonaventure de Longueval, Count of Bucquoy, and the Protestant army of Heinrich Matthias von Thurn.
A Roman Catholic army under the command of Charles Bonaventure de Longueval, Count of Bucquoy was approaching Prague but a Protestant army stopped it near Cáslav for several weeks; subsequent problems with food supplies and illness forced Buqouy to withdraw.
As a result, the main part of the Roman Catholic army had to leave Bohemia. But the Protestants did not follow up their victory by chasing the enemy, thereby missing an opportunity to crush the Roman Catholic army.

See also: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)

=========================================================

Tento pomník byl postaven v roce 2018. Pripomíná 400. výrocí prvních vojenských srážek tricetileté války. Nešlo vlastne o rádnou bitvou, ale o nekolik vojenských srážek v oblasti mezi Golcovým Jeníkovem a Cáslaví.
Stretnutí vojsk se odehrálo v zárí roku 1618 na pocátku.
Name of Battle: