Les Vitraux de l'Église Saint-Germain-l'Auxerrois - Paris Ier, France
31U E 451672 N 5412040
[EN] The stained glass windows of the Saint-Germain-l'Auxerrois Church in Paris are from the 2nd quarter of the 19th century, they are, for the most part, Marshal of Metz. [FR] Les vitraux de l'Église Saint-Germain-l'Auxerrois de Paris sont du 2e quart 19e siècle, ils sont, pour la plus part, de Maréchal de Metz.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Between 1840 and 1865, the church continues to be redecorated to overcome the recent disappearances and demolitions: new stained glass windows were installed in the chapels, made by Marshal Metz, Vigné, Etienne Thévenot (1797-1862) or Antoine Lusson .

In the chapel of axis, a glass roof is installed, composed of panels on the theme of the life of Christ, inspired by those of the Sainte-Chapelle.

Painter and master glassmaker, Charles-Laurent Maréchal enjoyed throughout the 19th century a great reputation. At Saint-Germain-l'Auxerrois, he executed in 1847 the windows of the ten low bays, nave side. To the south, the biblical figures (patriarchs, kings of Judah and Israel), hieratic and severe, face, in the north, New Testament characters, framed by angels.

In spite of a bad aging, these stained glasses testify to the very particular style of Marshal who uses a very sophisticated technique (superposition of enamels and grisailles on glasses with very dense tones) to try to reproduce, in light , the velvety oil paint.