Vitraux Eglise Saint Mathurin - Moncontour, Bretagne,France
The church is near the castle l'eglise de Moncontour est à coté du chateau.
Location: Bretagne, France

The Saint-Mathurin church

In 1890, the south-west gable of the church threatening ruin and the walls of the collateral strongly inclined to the outside, it was decided to restore the building. The six windows are executed between 1520 and 1540. The mistress-glass (1522-1531) is dedicated to the Childhood of Christ: it represents five episodes of Christ (the Visitation, the Nativity, the Flight to Egypt, the Massacre of Innocents and the Presentation in the Temple). The stained glass windows of Saint-Yves (1537), Sainte-Barbe (1538) and Saint-Jean-Baptiste (16th century) occupy the windows of the north wall of the nave, those of Saint-Mathurin and the Tree of Jesse (16th century) are in the south aisle. The stained glass window of Saint-Jean-Baptiste bears the arms of the families Le Mintier (lords of Granges), La Motte (lords of Vauclerc) and Milon. All the stained glass windows were restored in 1588 by Claude Blaulo, a glass-maker who painted the armorial bearings of the Duke and Duchess of Mercoeur on the bedside window. The font, of conical shape, dates from 1645. The organ and the tribune, work of the mailman Merklin, dates from 1580-1862. The pulpit dates from 1616. The portal dates from 1765. The side altarpieces of Saint-Mathurin and Sainte-Anne, restored by Yves Corlay in 1736, date from the 18th century. The high altar, in polychrome marble, dates from 1768 and cost 1890 pounds. The communion table, wrought iron, dates from 1738. The silver bust, work of Desury (silversmith Saint-Brieuc), dates from 1805 (it cost 1167 francs) and contains a bone fragment frontal Saint-Brieuc Mathurin (it is supposed that this relic was brought back from Larchant by Breton monks who emigrated around 920 to flee the Normans). It should be pointed out that during the year 1791, the relics of Saint Mathurin and Saint Nicolas were placed in safety in Plessala (Archives of the Church).

L’église Saint-Mathurin

En 1890, le pignon Sud-Ouest de l'église menaçant ruine et les murailles des collatéraux s'étant fortement inclinées vers l'extérieur, il est décidé de restaurer l'édifice. Les six verrières sont exécutées entre 1520 et 1540. La maîtresse-vitre (1522-1531) est consacrée à l'Enfance du Christ : elle représente cinq épisodes du Christ (la Visitation, la Nativité, la Fuite en Egypte, le Massacre des Innocents et la Présentation au Temple). Les vitraux de Saint-Yves (1537), de Sainte-Barbe (1538) et de Saint-Jean-Baptiste (XVIè siècle) occupent les fenêtres du mur nord de la nef, ceux de Saint-Mathurin et de l'Arbre de Jessé (XVIè siècle) se trouvent dans le collatéral sud. Le vitrail de Saint-Jean-Baptiste porte les armes des familles Le Mintier (seigneurs des Granges), La Motte (seigneurs du Vauclerc) et Milon. Tous les vitraux sont restaurées en 1588 par le verrier Claude Blaulo qui peint sur la vitre du chevet les armoiries du duc et de la duchesse de Mercoeur. Le bénitier, de forme conique, date de 1645. Les orgues et la tribune, oeuvre du facteur Merklin, date de 1580-1862. La chaire date de 1616. Le portail date de 1765. Les retables latéraux de Saint-Mathurin et de Sainte-Anne, restaurés par Yves Corlay en 1736, datent du XVIIIè siècle. Le maître-autel, en marbre polychrome, date de 1768 et a coûté 1890 livres. La table de communion, en fer forgé, date de 1738. Le buste en argent, oeuvre de Desury (orfèvre à Saint-Brieuc), date de 1805 (il aura coûté 1167 francs) et contient un fragment d'os frontal de Saint-Mathurin (on suppose que cette relique fut rapportée de Larchant par des moines bretons qui avaient émigré vers 920 pour fuir les Normands). A signaler qu'au cours de l'année 1791, les reliques de saint Mathurin et de saint Nicolas avaient été mises en sûreté à Plessala (Archives de l'église).

Moncontour : (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church