Sinclair Dinosaur - Spring Hill, Florida, USA
Dinosaur shaped building on US Hwy. 19 in Spring Hill, Florida

Located at 5299 Commercial Way, in Spring Hill, Florida, approximately 7/10"s of a mile south of Weeki Wachee Springs is a large dinosaur shaped building that has stood as a local landmark since the mid 1960's.

It was originally built in 1964 to resemble Dino, the "Apatosaurus" used as the Sinclair Oil mascot that was prominently featured in ads and on signs beginning in 1930's. The Sinclair Oil gas station was later purchased in 1977 and turned into Harold's Auto Center, a family owned automobile repair shop.

"Dino" stands 48 feet high at his head, 34 feet high at his back, and 110 feet long. While he was part of the Sinclair Oil gas station he was advertised as "The only Dino station of its kind in the world".

(Then photos from Pinterest)
Year photo was taken: 1964