The Two Saints Way - Stoke Minster - Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 554899 N 5873037
Stoke Minster is located at the centre of The Two Saints Way a long distance hiking trail between the cathedral cities of Chester and Lichfield.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Two Saints Way is a 90 mile recreated pilgrimage route between the cathedral cities of Chester and Lichfield. Stoke Minster is located at the centre of the trail at the end of stage 8 and the start of stage 9 if you are travelling from north to south.

The Two Saints Way is named after St Chad and St Werburgh, the Saxon saints who brought Christianity from Northumbria to the ancient kingdom of Mercia in the seventh century. St Chad's shrine is at Lichfield and St Werburgh's shrine is at Chester. The route, from the start in Chester has the following highlights; Chester Cathedral,
Christleton, Waverton, Shropshire Union Canal, Peckforton Castle, Bunbury, Nantwich, Wybunbury, Hough, Weston, Barthomley, Audley, Stoke-on-Trent, Trentham Gardens, Stone, Trent and Mersey Canal, Stafford, Cannock Chase Forest and Lichfield Cathedral.

The project to recreate the pilgrimage route was stared in 2008 by the founder David Pott. The inaugural pilgrimage arrived at Stoke Minster on 29th March 2012, when the preaching at the Saxon Cross was revived.

"In medieval times, particular places became a magnet for pilgrims because they either contained some important relics or because they were the burial place or shrine of a saint. Chester and Lichfield were the resting places of St Werburgh and St Chad respectively. Both cities were therefore important in their own right as pilgrimage destinations and they were also stopping places for those going on pilgrimages to such places as Holywell or Bardsey Island in Wales or those travelling to Canterbury or even as far as Rome and Jerusalem." (visit link)

The 90-miles route is divide into four distinct sections – the first 22 miles from Chester to Nantwich; the 25 miles from Nantwich to Stoke-on-Trent; the 22 miles from Stoke-on-Trent to Stafford; and the 21 miles from Stafford to Lichfield. Those four sections, in turn, have been broken down into 16 stages, so that people can walk small stretches, or the full distance over either a week, or (for experienced walkers) four days.

Section 1 - Chester to Nantwich: From Chester Cathedral mostly along canals and including the dramatic Beeston Castle before ending at the fine market town of Nantwich.
Section 2 - Nantwich to Stoke-on- Trent: There are notable churches such as the intriguing Primitive Methodist Chapel at Englesea Brook and significant industrial heritage sites at Stoke-on-Trent
Section 3 - Stoke-on-Trent to Stafford: The route follows the Trent Valley passing the impressive Trentham Estate and the canal town of Stone before reaching the county town of Stafford.
Section 4 - Stafford to Lichfield: After meandering along the River Sow the route joins crosses Cannock Chase, an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty, before the last few miles to Lichfield and the pilgrim sites at the Cathedral and St Chad’s Well.

The route can be walked in either direction. If you walk from Chester to Lichfield the easier walking is at the beginning and you have time to prepare for the rather hillier sections in Staffordshire. However if you walk particularly between October and March, the views are often better with the sun behind you in the south from Lichfield to Chester.

The trail is sign posted with the logos of St Chad and St Werburgh.
If you are taking the route from Chester to Lichfield follow the signs that show the cross of St Chad and from Lichfield to Chester follow the signs that show the goose of St Werburgh.

Recommended number of days to complete: 7.00

Distance in miles or kilometres: 90