Daniel Boone N Later Years - Jefferson City, MO
One of many in the Hall of Missourians on the third floor of the state capitol.

Location of statue: 201 W. Capitol Ave., third floor, State Capitol Building, Jefferson City

The plaque Reads:

DANIEL BOONE N LATEER YEARS
Casey Br.... -73

There is no text with this statue..and the signature is unreadable...due to polishing, and years of wear.

"In 1799, Boone decided to move farther west, into the land that is now Missouri but at the time was called Upper Louisiana. He built a canoe from a six-foot poplar tree so he could move some household items by river. Boone made the journey with his wife, two of his daughters and their husbands, and son Daniel Morgan Boone. Several other Kentucky families came along, and son Nathan Boone soon followed.
[actually records indicate Daniel Morgan Boone came first..and his father followed. The family, the Boone's & the Bryan's families travel to Missouri in two groups...on by water (Ohio River to Mississippi River and up) and one group by land across Illinois to Missouri. 46 land grants were issued to Danbiel MORGAN Boone]

"Spanish authorities, eager to have settlers in the area, granted Boone 850 acres in the Femme Osage District, now part of St. Charles County. He was made a commandant, or syndic, of the Femme Osage District. As a syndic, Boone settled disputes that arose among the area settlers. He became famous for holding court under a large tree on his son Nathan’s land. This tree was known as the “Judgment Tree.”
[how the legends really twists reality...All the Boone and Bryan family member were approved for their grants -EXCEPT Daniel...and it was 648 acres not 850. Daniel was denied his grant because he was to infirmed to protect this wife and could not work the land. This is why they made his a sydic (Spanish for a type judge NOT commandant) Carlos Tyron, Spanish Commandant made the decision to deny...when the land because U.S. territory...William Clark upheld the denial. Rebecca lived with Flanders & Jemima Boone (her daughter and son-in-law) and Daniel lived in a cabin on Nathan Boone's property...later dying in Nathan's home - Today, incorrectly called the Daniel Boone Home.]

"In 1804, Boone lost his land claims after Spain had transferred the territory to France, which in turn sold it to the United States. Boone remained in the area, living on land family members had secured. Rebecca Boone died in 1813, and Boone spent his remaining years living with his children. In 1820 painter Chester Harding visited Boone and painted the only known portrait made during his lifetime. [reason for lost not true - see photo gallery for Daniels' Cabin on Femme Osage Creek, Nathan's property, as it looked in 1933]

"Daniel Boone died at Nathan Boone’s home in Defiance, Missouri, on September 26, 1820. He was buried next to his wife in a Marthasville-area cemetery." ~ The State Historical Society of Missouri