Tusket Cemetery - Tusket, NS
20T E 260900 N 4859637
The first cemetery in the area around Tusket, the Tusket Cemetery is today the resting place of essentially all the village's original settlers.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally recognized as a Province of Nova Scotia Heritage Site on July 7, 1992, this is a very old cemetery, established in 1809. While the village of Tusket was first settled in 1784 by British Empire Loyalists from "south of the border", the land for this cemetery, consisting of 3.5 acres, was not set off until 1809. It may well have come into use before it was officially recognized as a cemetery, as Historic Places Canada relates the information that settlers were buried here "from the time of settlement, and many Protestant settlers from surrounding communities were brought here for burial as well". Sometime around 1813 a Baptist church was built on the cemetery, serving the community for some 120 years or more before it was demolished and never replaced. We presume that was because newer churches had been built nearer the settlement by that time.

Overlooking the Tusket River, the cemetery is on a rise immediately east of what is now Highway 3 and a bit south of the village. While Find A Grave lists 223 interments in the cemetery, one may never be certain how many there actually were, as records for the cemetery were not kept until 1873.

The oldest headstone Find A Grave lists is that of Brechje Smith Lent, born August 11, 1753 in Rockland County, New York, USA, who died November 14, 1825 (aged 72) at Tusket. Still in use, the cemetery has accepted interments as recently as 2018.
Tusket Cemetery
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Tusket Cemetery occupies a large lot of land facing onto Highway #3 in Tusket, NS, overlooking the Tusket River. The original lot of land designated for a burying ground in the village has been added to a number of times over the years. The original lot and all subsequent additions to it are included in the designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Tusket Cemetery is valued for its age, its dramatic setting and its connection with the early settlers of Tusket.

The settlement of the village of Tusket took place in the year 1784 when the first Loyalist families arrived in the place. The original grant of the village, which was confirmed in 1809, set off Lot no.4, consisting of 3.5 acres for a burying ground. This is a high, elevated lot, with a spectacular view of the Tusket River. All of Tusket’s early settlers were buried here from the time of settlement, and many Protestant settlers from surrounding communities were brought here for burial as well. Sometime around 1813 the first Baptist Meeting House was also built on this property. It served the community for some 120 years or more before it was demolished. No church has occupied the property since. The cemetery has always been considered non-denominational.

Early records for burials here do not exist, but the cemetery was formally incorporated by legislation in 1873, and since that time formal burial records have been maintained.

The presence of this cemetery also preserves one of most attractive views in Yarmouth County as a public space and a green space within Tusket.
From Historic Places Canada
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here