1915 - Fire Station and City Hall - San Marcos, TX
14R E 602209 N 3306385
Eclectic style combination - Renaissance Revival, Prairie, and Spanish influence. It is no longer a Fire Station or a City Hall. The grey granite cornerstone is very hard to read.

NRHP Nomination Form

" In 1914, the old station burned. The following year the new station was built in an attractive combination of motifs. Under the wide eaves and low roof typical of the Prairie Style, classical columns and cartouches decorate the front facade. Red barrel tiles are typical of Spanish-derived buildings of the period.

The building housed firemen (on and off duty), a town hall with stage and dressing room, and the Chamber of Commerce on the second floor. On the first floor, besides the fire trucks in the north part, was the city hall in the southern section.

The building was vacated in 1969."

Year of construction: 1915

Full inscription:
1915 / City Hall and Fire Station / A.L. Davis, Mayor / T.C. Johnson, Secretary / B. Dailey / A.C. Feltner / Sam R. Kone / S.Dykes / Tom Collier / W.N. Allbright Jr. / J.T. Smith / W.D. Hofheinz / Aldermen // W.E. Remy, Fire Chief / Roy L. Thomas, Arch / W.H. Gosdin / Geo L. Kennedy / J.C. Goodner / Contractors