Quoddy Head State Park - Lubec, ME
19T E 661588 N 4964684
Built in 1858, Quoddy Head Light is one of the most distinctive and photographed of the Atlantic lighthouses, the one with the red and white stripes.
Location: Maine, United States

Quoddy Head State Park occupies some of the easternmost land in the United States. While the park offers scenic hiking trails, a majestic view over Quoddy Channel to the red cliffs of Grand Manan Island in New Brunswick and some of Maine's best wildlife-watching, the real focal point of the park is Quoddy Head Light. The park is open 9:00 a.m. to sunset daily from May 15 to October 15.

This lighthouse also has the distinction of being the easternmost light in the United States, standing on the easternmost point of land in the United States. Today a National Historic Site, the station is still active, with the light still shining out to sea to warn seafarers of the dangers nearby. The rest of the site, though, has become a visitor centre, operated by the West Quoddy Head Light Keepers Association.

Surrounding the lighthouse and visitor centre is the "tame" section of the park, with picnic tables on manicured grass at which one may picnic to the sound of the crashing waves below. A nautical flagpole stands at the park's edge by one of the picnic tables and an old lighthouse bell from 1900 has been put on display near the lighthouse. Several historic markers, both at the lighthouse and near the parking area above, relate the history of the light, the park and the waters offshore.

The lighthouse was built in 1858, on a site that has hosted a lighthouse since 1808. On July 4, 1980 the Quoddy Head Light was entered in the US National Register of Historic Places. More information on the lighthouse and surrounding area can be found at the West Quoddy Head Light website.
Quoddy Head State Park
Quoddy Head State Park encompasses 541 acres at the tip of America's easternmost peninsula, offering opportunities to visit an historic lighthouse, picnic and hike up to 5 miles of scenic trails. From the candy-striped West Quoddy Head Light, Maine's easternmost lighthouse, visitors can look out over Quoddy Channel (which divides the U.S. and Canada) to the towering red cliffs of Grand Manan Island in New Brunswick.

Commissioned by President Thomas Jefferson, West Quoddy Head Light was first built in 1808. The present tower and house, which date back to 1858, were staffed by resident lightkeepers until 1988 when the U.S. Coast Guard automated the light.

The Park affords some of Maine's best wildlife-watching. Visitors in summer may spot humpback, minke and finback whales offshore, along with rafts of eider, scoter and old squaw ducks. Kittiwakes, gannets, black-bellied plovers, ruddy turnstones and purple sandpipers all can be seen at times roosting on Sail Rock. During spring and fall migration periods, hundreds of shorebirds congregate near the Park's western boundary at Lubec Flats and Carrying Place Cove (named for a canoe portage site that Native Americans used). Birding opportunities continue into winter, with sea ducks, murres, and razorbills offshore and frequent bald eagles.

An easy, one-mile round-trip walk leads to an unusual coastal plateau bog (also known as a heath) with sub-arctic and arctic plants rarely seen south of Canada. Shrubs predominate, particularly black crowberry, baked appleberry and Labrador tea, along with carnivorous plants such as pitcher plants and sundew. A second bog at the property's western boundary, Carrying Place Cove Bog, is a National Natural Landmark (http://www.nature.nps.gov/nnl/).
From Visit Maine
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here