The Peoria Presbyterian Church (First Presbyterian Church) - Peoria, AZ
An historic church building in a community that values the preservation of its past.
Location: Arizona, United States

"The First Presbyterian Church of Peoria, the oldest continuously serving Presbyterian church in Arizona, owes its existence to the pioneers who brought their faith — and their hometown's name — to the Phoenix area.

The founding families of this church moved from Peoria, Illinois, in 1886. The church was founded in 1892 and was the only Presbyterian church in Peoria for nearly two decades. It remains in use today and is on the State Historical Registry.

Settlement of this area and the beginnings of First Presbyterian can be directly attributed to William J. Murphy, a man with vision and determination to make the Arizona Territory thrive and grow.

Murphy, an engineer who contracted with several railroads to perform grading and road-work services, brought his family to the Arizona Territory in 1880. He later joined on the work of the Arizona Canal project.

From Peoria to ... Peoria
Murphy traveled to Peoria, Illinois, and convinced several families there to settle here, assuring them that there would be fertile land, a steady source of water and an almost year-round growing season. These families purchased 5,000 acres of land, naming the town Peoria.

The James M. and Clara Copes family; William and Sylvia Hannah; James and Ella McMillan family; Albert and Elizabeth Straw; Miriam Binnie and her son; and James Wright arrived some time in 1886 and began breaking ground, building homes and irrigating their new farms.

Peoria history: Trio led effort to build Peoria's 1st school

In 1889, Hiram and Jennie Mann and their daughter Alice migrated here to oversee lands purchased by Joseph B. Greenhut and Deloss S. Brown, who invested in a large tract in this growing city.

Jennie Mann was determined to fill the need for Christian education in Peoria. She began conducting a Sunday school attended by three children. When word spread about her teaching, adults began attending as well. Classes were held in a building used as a public school.

In 1892, Jennie Mann and neighbors Miriam Binnie and Jasper Lively and his wife petitioned the Arizona Presbytery for organization of a church in Peoria. In April that year, the Rev. J.A. Menual preached the first sermon in the school building.

Built on donations
Landowners Greenhut and Brown in January 1899 deeded the growing congregation several lots for $1. Organizations and individuals in the church raised funds for the building materials.

In March 1899, the one-story building made from locally produced red brick held its first service. Fifteen-foot walls supported a gabled roof and bell tower, though the bell didn’t arrive until later. The church was dedicated in February 1900. A 1921 addition would bring a cross-gable roof as well as a vestibule capped by a bell tower to the Gothic Revival-style building.

There were other shakers and movers among the members of First Presbyterian.

The Rev. Henry A. Thompson, who served as minister from 1893 to 1897, influenced the Arizona cotton industry through the Arizona Pima Cotton Growers Association. Developed by local Pima Indian tribes, Pima cotton morphed into a huge cash crop for Arizona, covering 600,000 acres and, at one time, supplying 66 percent of the nation’s demand. Thompson also served Peoria by developing co-operative marketing organizations.

Richard Tuckey, an elder in First Presbyterian, was appointed postmaster by President William McKinley in 1899. Tuckey was postmaster until 1908, running the post office and a general store out of his home. Tuckey also obtained the smallpox vaccine and inoculated the citizens of Peoria after several scares and outbreaks of the disease, saving many lives.

Staying strong in tough times
Jennie Mann kept the church going after a flood and subsequent drought forced many Peorians to migrate out of the area between 1903 and 1909. The church rolls dwindled to a handful, and ministers were no longer sent by the Presbytery. It was tough times for First Presbyterian, but it hung on.

William Murphy and his family, faithful members of First Presbyterian, continued to lead efforts to draw settlers to Peoria. He convinced the Santa Fe, Prescott, and Phoenix Railroad to stop in Peoria, which let local farmers and ranchers sell their produce and stock to expanding markets in Phoenix.

Peoria history: Railroad brought life to fledgling town

Wood and tin were shipped in and used to build permanent structures in town.

Murphy also experimented with importing and cultivating 1,800 orange and other citrus-fruit trees from California. He established the Valley citrus industry. In 1921, citrus trees were first planted as a commercial crop in the Salt River Valley. His success opened eastern markets for Arizona landowners and farmers.

Adding on
In June 1947, First Presbyterian acquired a war-surplus barracks building from a Japanese internment camp near Coolidge. The building cost $800 and was used for Vacation Bible School.

In fall 1947, the church voted to become financially independent; until this time the church had been supported by the National Mission Board. In 1965, the congregation decided to expand, and a Christian education/fellowship hall was erected.

From its simple beginnings as a Sunday school, the First Presbyterian Church congregation supported and served the Peoria community.

It still does, from its historical one-story brick building.

Some of the church’s current outreach programs include supporting the Aqua Fria food bank with an annual "Souper Bowl" fundraiser; HART Pantry, helping at-risk teens through monthly donations of food, money, clothes and school supplies; and an affordable preschool providing education for children ages 3-5."

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship