Heritage Bandstand - Lunenburg, NS
At the west end of Municipal Park, a bit east of town hall, stands this large gazebo.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Just west of the gazebo is a World War I monument, with several more war memorials to its north. The gazebo, an exact replica of an 1889 gazebo, is, to the citizens of Lunenburg, not a gazebo, but a bandstand. With an amphitheater shaped hill above it, the bandstand is perfectly situated to house bands and orchestras for "Music in the Park" events. These continue to take place every Sunday at 2pm in July and August.

It's relatively obvious that the gazebo is a replica of a much older one by the detail incorporated into the structure, such as ornate wrought iron brackets between the tops of each of the uprights and turned newel posts in the railing around the bottom.
The Lunenburg Heritage Bandstand is an exact replica of the 1889 original and was built by the Society in 1987. Centrally located in the heart of Old Town, the Bandstand sits on a lovely green space at the junction of Cumberland and King Streets, adjacent to the Town Hall.

Our beautiful Bandstand is available for rental for weddings, concerts, picnics and community events.
To enquire about renting the Bandstand please send an email to: knautrhulandhousemuseum at gmail dot com

Summer Bandstand Concerts
Enjoy free music at the Bandstand every Sunday at 2pm in July and August. Rain venue: Central United Church Hall
From the Lunenburg Heritage Society
Where is original located?: Now gone, it stood pretty much where the replica stands

Where is this replica located?: Facing Cumberland Street in Municipal Park beside Lunenburg's town hall

Who created the original?: Town of Lunenburg

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 1889