102 - Dorothy M. Nilsen - Walpole, MA
This grave within Walpole Rural Cemetery is for Dorothy M. Nilsen, who lived 102 years.

In Walpole, within the Walpole Rural Cemetery, is this grave marker for Dorothy M. Nilsen, who lived 102 years.

The Walpole Rural Cemetery is located north of Massachusetts Route 1A. From this road, just north of the bridge over the Neponset River, take North Street and continue to Pemberton Street a short distance, then take a left onto this road and the cemetery on the right. Go to the north part of the cemetery and turn in. The grave faces the access road about 20 ft from the road edge.

The marker is made of granite stone. On the side facing the road is the name, "Nilson." The second name is "Dorothy M." then the years, "1909 - 2012".

I did not find anything about this person, so here are world events that happened at the year of her birth and death:

1909:
March 4 – William Howard Taft is sworn in, as the 27th President of the United States.
April 18 – Joan of Arc is beatified in Rome.
August 2 – The United States Army Signal Corp Division purchases the world's first military airplane, a Wright Military Flyer, from the Wright brothers.
August 12 – The Indianapolis Motor Speedway opens in the United States.

1912:
(visit link)
February 6 – The Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II marks the 60th anniversary of her accession to the thrones of the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand, and the 60th anniversary of her becoming Head of the Commonwealth.
June 5–6 – The century's second and last solar transit of Venus occurs. The next pair are predicted to occur in 2117 and 2125.[18]
July 20 – 2012 Aurora shooting: Twelve people die and 58 are injured in a mass shooting at a movie theater in Aurora, Colorado. The shooter, James Holmes, opens fire on a crowd during a screening of The Dark Knight Rises. He is found behind the theater claiming to be "The Joker".
July 27 – August 12 – The 2012 Summer Olympics are held in London, England, United Kingdom.
December 14 – Sandy Hook Elementary School shooting: Twenty-eight people, including the gunman, are killed in Sandy Hook, Connecticut.
Location of Headstone: Walpole Rural Cemetery