Vítezslav Hálek - Karlovo námestí, Czech Republic
33U E 458531 N 5547445
Monument to a Czech writer, poet, journalist, dramatist and theatre critic, Vitezslav Halek (1835- 1874) from 1882 located near very north side of Charles square (Karlovo námestí) in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Vítezslav Hálek (1835 – 1874) was a Czech writer, poet, journalist, dramatist and theatre critic. He is considered one of the most important representatives of the May school, along with Jan Neruda and Karolína Svetlá.
The monument located at north edge of Charles square (Karlovo námestí) in Prague dedicated to the writer and poet was commissioned in 1882 by Czech artists' forum "Umelecká beseda" and paid by public donations.

It is a stone structure made of smoothly worked opaque on a semicircular ground plan. In the middle part there is a prismatic structure with a niche, at the top of which is a over-life size bronze bust of Vitezslav Halek. The niche consists of a stone reservoir and inside there is a relief of lion mask. In the upper part there is gilded inscription "Vítezslav Hálek". On the sides there are dedicating inscriptions. Bohuslav Schnirch was the author of the poet's bust, and the bust was casted by František Anýž. Bronze bust in the center of a half circle formed memorial bench.

The Monument is a cultural monument of the Czech Republic registered in the Central List of Cultural Monuments under the registration number: 40066 / 1-1204.