El casco antiguo - Teror, Gran Canaria, España
Listed old town of Teror.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Located in the northern municipality of the island of Gran Canaria, Teror is one of the oldest cities in the seven Canary Islands. It was founded after the Marian apparition in 1481 and was declared a place of pilgrimage at the end of the 16th century.
The colonial old town with its pretty and typical wooden balconies has become a pure pedestrian zone and invites you to stroll and linger in its small, narrow old streets. The historical centre forms the square "Doña Maria Teresa de Bolivar". It is located right next to the baroque Basilica de Nuestra Señora. In the 18th and 19th centuries, the old town of Teror was an aristocratic seat and has been a Historical Site since 1979.
Bien:: Conjunto Histórico Artístico El Casco Antiguo

Comunidad Autónoma:: C.A. Canarias