Washington Wilderness - Omak WA
11U E 312865 N 5364959
Along the west side of Main Street in downtown Okam, this is the finest, largest mural we found in the town.
Location: Washington, United States

This large black & white mural occupies the entire south wall of the Helping Hands Ministry building, north across the parking lot from a Chevron Station. The mural depicts a wilderness scene from more than a century ago. In the scene are a bear and cub, a cougar, a group of deer, a band of horses, a bald eagle, and probably more wildlife I've missed. At the far left are three teepees, each with smoke rising from fires within.

The mural is signed Conger 2000. We assume this to be Dennis Conger, a local artist who presently resides in Omak.
City: Omak

Location Name: Helping Hands Ministry