Sam Houston School - Conroe, TX
This building is now the Walter P. Jett Continuing Education.

The Courier Apr 11, 2015

"For many growing up in the 30s and 40s, formal schooling began at the original Sam Houston Elementary School at Frazier and Lewis streets in Conroe. The school was built on 8.8 acres of land previously owned by Conroe pharmacist and civic leader Sam Hailey. The sale took place on Aug. 31, 1936 and Sam Houston Elementary was soon after built on the site.

Sam Houston Elementary, constructed with a modern, art deco architectural style, was the first Conroe Independent School District facility to feature a dedicated cafeteria. Veteran CISD educator B.B. Rice was the school principal for many years.

The old Sam Houston Elementary was closed a few years ago with opening of a new facility of the same name on north Thompson Street. The building now houses the Walter P. Jett Continuing Education Center for CISD, named for a veteran educator who spent 15 years at the school, 19 of them as principal."

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other