Old Southern Pacific Hospital - Houston, TX
15R E 271349 N 3296411
Built 1910-1911 by the Department of Buildings and Bridges of the GH & SA Railway (which merged into Southern Pacific in the late nineteenth century).

NRHP Nomination Form

"It is an outstanding example of the blending of the Italianate and Arts and Crafts styles. The building is significant historically for its association with the rail yard shops located several blocks to the east, a major employer for the neighborhood. It is significant in the areas of Health/Medicine for its role as an early private Houston hospital. The hospital is now called the Thomas Street Clinic and is operated by Harris County Hospital District as an HIV/AIDS treatment facility."

2015 Thomas / Houston, TX