Okanogan County Law Enforcement Memorial - Okanogan, WA
11U E 308819 N 5360109
To find the memorial, first look for the courthouse. Overlooking downtown and the Okanogan River, the Spanish mission style Okanogan County Courthouse is nothing if not the most visible building in the town.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1915, the courthouse was designed by architect George H. Keith of Spokane to be built of hollow tile and concrete, with an exterior plaster finish and red tile roof, making it just a "tiny bit" different in appearance from the more conventional classically styled courthouses of surrounding counties.

In front of the courthouse, at the top of the stairs, to the southwest of the sidewalk is the Okanogan County Law Enforcement Memorial, dedicated to three law enforcement officers who lost their lives in the line of duty. They are Officer Roy Bradshaw of the Colville Tribal Police Department, killed in 1973; Sergeant Louis Millard of the Colville Tribal Police Department, killed in 1986; Officer Michael Marshall of the Omak Police Department, killed in 1998.

Erected in May of 2006 by Okanogan County, the memorial consists of a large, flat granite slab with the names of the three officers and an outline map of Okanogan County denoting the relative locations of Okanogan County police departments. The memorial stands on a gravel base, with a small concrete bench placed in front of it.

Following are short biographies of the three officers.

Officer Roy R. Bradshaw

End of Watch: 08/27/1973
Agency: Colville Tribal P.D.
County: Okanogan County

On Monday, August 27, 1973, Officer Roy Bradshaw of the Colville Tribal Police Department was shot and killed by a barricaded suspect at a home above Nespelem, Washington. Officer Bradshaw was dispatched to the home where the suspect had been shooting at passing cars and people walking by without provocation.

Upon arriving at the house, the suspect had barricaded himself inside the home. Officer Bradshaw knew the suspect and his family, so he approached the house and was searching for the man inside. He thought he could talk the man out. When Officer Bradshaw approached a door where the suspect was located, the suspect opened fire.

The suspect was committed to an institution for life.

Officer Bradshaw had served with the agency for three years and is survived by his family.
From the Behind the Badge Foundation

Sergeant Louis A. Millard
Sergeant Millard was shot and killed while he and another officer attempted to arrest a man who had escaped from police custody. The man had been arrested earlier in the night and was taken to a hospital after complaining about chest pains as a result of resisting the earlier arrest. The man's son assisted the suspect in escaping from the hospital and the two fled pursuing officers until their vehicle crashed.

The suspects fled on foot carrying a bag of weapons. An officer who had been posted to observe their home saw the two approach and called for assistance. Sergeant Millard and other responding officers began to approach the home but were ambushed by the suspects who were hiding behind a chicken coop. The suspects fired flares in the air to illuminate the area where the officers were. Sergeant Millard was shot in the chest, just above his vest, and another officer was struck in the back.

The other officer attempted to pull Sergeant Millard out of the line of fire but was unable to do so. Medical assistance was unable to reach Sergeant Millard and he died at the scene.

The father, who had been wounded in the exchange of gunfire, was arrested that night. The son was arrested two days later following a search. Both were convicted of aggravated first degree murder and sentenced to life without parole.

Sergeant Millard had served with the Colville Tribal Police for 8 years. He was survived by his son.
From the Officer Down Memorial Page

Officer Michael W. Marshall
Officer Michael W. Marshall was shot and killed while questioning a man at a disturbance call that occurred at a local hotel.

Despite several warnings, the man refused to remove his hands from his pockets as Officer Marshall and another officer were attempting to talk to him. He suddenly pulled out a handgun from one of his pockets and shot Officer Marshall in the head.

The other officer returned fire and struck the suspect twice in the torso. As the officer began handcuffing the suspect the man suddenly pulled another gun out of his other pocket and shot the officer in the groin. The officer was able to take control of the suspect before beginning CPR on Officer Marshall.

Officer Marshall was taken to a local hospital and then flown to Harborview Hospital in Seattle where he died at 3:18 am the following morning.

The suspect was admitted to the same hospital in critical condition. In February 2000 the suspect was convicted of Officer Marshall's murder and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. He was sentenced to an additional 36 years in prison for the attempted murder of the second officer.

Officer Marshall had served with the Omak Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Outdoors at the courthouse, we assume it may be visited anytime.