The Swan - Ramsey, Isle of Man
The Swan is on Parliament Square and the corner of Lezayre Road.

Meal Times

Owner
Okell (Heron & Brearley)

About the Pub
The Swan is a family friendly pub with a well earned reputation for serving good home-cooked food. Recently refurbished, the surroundings are very inviting. Popular for its evening entertainment which includes Live Music, Quiz Nights, Karaoke, Discos and Food Themed Nights. The Swan is also on the TT course with close to the action outdoor seating.

Regular Beers
2 regular beers:
Okell's - seasonal
Okell's Bitter

Shown below are the main facilities available at The Swan:
Real Ale available
Cask Marque Accredited
Quiet Pub
Traditional Pub Games
Live Music
Smoking area
Child friendly
Disabled facilities
Dogs allowed
Food available
Garden area
Live sports
Kids Club
Regular events
Wifi

The official Isle of Man tourism website describes The Terminus Tavern as follows:
"The Swan is a family friendly pub with a well earned reputation for serving good home-cooked food. Recently refurbished, the surroundings are very inviting and the welcome is equally charming. Popular for its evening entertainment which includes Live Music, Quiz Nights, Karaoke, Discos and Food Themed Nights. It is definitely worth a visit whether you're a Ramsey local or dropping in from further afield."

"The Swan

The 'Old Swan' was in College Street in 1837 and was run by Robert Quayle of Maughold. He ran this inn for over twenty years, possibly moving it to the top of church Street and it became know as Robin Sam's or Robin's Nest.

By 1871 Robert had retired and was living with his daughter and son-in-law Thomas W. Hampton. Mr Hampton took over the prestigious residence of M.H.K. and advocate F. J. D. La Mothe at The Old Cross, which he converted into a fine hotel and named The Old Swan in memory of Robin Quayle's inn. After a few successive licensees it was bought in 1905 by Mr. J. C. Breadley of Douglas. As we know this was the start of a successful period of brewery ownership of licensed houses which Mr. Brearley entered into with his partner Mr. Heron.

This Old Swan was demolished in the early 1970's and we now have the newly built Swan which stands on the corner of Lezayre Road and Parliament Square."
Source: Manx Inns by Suzanne Cubbon

In "Shining by the Sea" Constance Radcliffe wrote the following: "THE "OLD SWAN" - Robert Quayle from Ballaskeig Beg, Maughold, was mentioned in 1837 as an innkeeper in College Street; by 1843, his address was the top of Church Street (possibly at the other end of a plot which extended between the two thoroughfares). For over twenty years he remained in the Swan Inn, also known as "Robin Sam's" or "Robin's Nest". By 1871, he was living retired with his daughter Catherine and son-in-law Thomas W. Hampton form Jurby. On taking over the former fine residence of F. J. D. LaMothe, advocate and M.H.K., at the Old Cross, as a hotel, Mr. Hampton had transferred the licence and name for the Church Street premises. Although this was a fairly new house when it became licensed, it was always known as the "Old Swan", in memory of Robin Quayle's old place.

By 1882, Miles Sawrey was the owner, and in this century [20th century], the Burnett family, into which his daughter married, was the longest in residence. Following the death of Mrs. Esther Sawrey in 1905, the hotel and its very extensive premises were bought by Mr. J. C. Brearly, wine and spirit merchant of Douglas, who, along with his future partner Mr. Heron, was beginning to purchase hotels and inns which in the nineteenth century had been owner-occupied. This was the beginning of the long period of brewery ownership of licensed houses."

Admission Prices:
Free