New fire hall, new fire trucks on display at open house
This is station 10 of 40 in the Douglas Okanogan Fire Department.
Location: Washington, United States

That doesn't mean that the DOCFD has 40 stations; this is, numerically at least, the first, the others being numbers 20, 30 and 40. We had suspected that this station was new as of 2014, a previous station being burned in the 2014 Carlton Complex wildfire, the largest single wildfire in Washington history, which burned 256,108 acres and destroyed 88 homes in the Town of Pateros.
The Pateros Museum at City Hall was converted from an old Fire Hall in 2009. It features educational outlooks on the city and its history and includes a fire exhibit honoring the resilience of the town after the devastation faced in the 2014 Carlton Complex Fires.

On July 17th, 2014 four separate wildfires converged into one, erupting into a firestorm that devastated the City of Pateros and surrounding towns. Despite valiant efforts from the already overwhelmed Pateros fire department and crews, the Carlton Complex burned 312 homes in total and nearly consumed the city. That year the Historical Society began working on a fire exhibit to preserve the memory of what happened and educate people on wildfires and fire behavior. The exhibit features a map of the fire, information on wildfire behavior, and a display on the history of the city of Pateros.
From Okanogan Country
The following news article, however, apprises us that the station was built, not after the 2014 fire, but in 2008, after 14 years of wishing and hoping for a new fire hall. This station currently houses eight of the nineteen vehicles in the department's fleet.

New fire hall, new fire trucks
on display at open house

Quad City Herald | Wed, 10/22/2008

Douglas Okanogan Fire District No. 15 patrons and Pateros residents got a look at the just-completed fire hall and brand-new fire trucks at an open house Saturday, Oct. 18.

District voters approved a construction and equipment bond in 2006; it paid for the new fire hall, a new "interface" engine that is stationed in Methow, a new rescue rig in Brewster and two wildland fire (brush fire) trucks and equipment for them...

..."Long time coming," said Jerry Moore of the fire hall; Moore is on the Pateros Fire Department and a former chief, and he said a new fire hall was first proposed in 1994. Eight rigs are stored in the new facility, ranging from a structure engine to the district's tanker and the city's emergency response rig. Previously some of that equipment had to be stored outside; there wasn't room in the city-owned facility at Pateros City Hall. Moore said that when the tanker was stored outside it had to be drained in winter; if it was needed firefighters had to fill it first, which slowed down response. Now they can just roll up the doors and go.

There's also a meeting room, an office and a storage bay (a really, really big storage bay) over the meeting room. (It's nice and bright, with lots of big windows. It's brighter in the new hall with the lights off than it was in the old hall with the lights on, said Ray Sandy, who's on the fire department.) The project came in almost exactly on bid; the bid was $729,000, with less than $500 in change orders.

The new interface engine in Methow is designed to take development in the area into account; there are new houses being built between Pateros and Methow, and there aren't any water lines or fire hydrants around. The new engine is designed to fight structure fires and help fight wildland fires in those conditions...
From the Quad City Herald
Type of publication: Newspaper